Umpqua Kennel Club, Logo
Founded 1968

Umpqua Kennel Club, Inc
Roseburg, Oregon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Winners 2014, Nov. 14th

 
HOME
 
About Us
 
Members
 
Events
 
News
 
Shows
 

Brags

 
Links
 

Privacy Policy

 

Sitemap

 

 

Points Tabulation Info

AKC Points Schedules

AKC Rules & Regulations

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group Result and Best In Show
November 14, 2014

 

SPORTING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Anne Katona

GROUP ONE - Breed: Spaniel (Field)

GCh Promenade Pay It Forward [Dog]
Handler: Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
Owner: J Chopson, J Schildman &  N Kuhn
Breeder: Jane Kellar & William Schildman

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Retriever (Flat-Coated)
GCh Windy Hill God Of Fire RN JH CGC [Dog]
Handler: Tony Carter
Owner: K & C Johnson & R & S Rickert
Breeder: Dr. Robert & Sonja Rickert, Leanne Selof & Mark Bettis
___________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: Spaniel (Sussex)
GCh Chatapa Jason And The Argonauts [Dog]
Owner: R & C Valenzano
Breeder: Patricia Shaw & Kimberly Chatman

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Spaniel (English Cocker)
Dawnglow Bionic Woman [Bitch]
Owner: P Austin, A Bergstrom & S LaFlamme
Breeder: S LaFlamme, B Hendrick & C Florence

HOUND BREEDS
JUDGE: Mr. Richard Lopaschuk

GROUP ONE - Breed: Whippet

GCh Princetons Falling In Love At Starline [Bitch]
Handler: Lori Wilson
Owner: A Worden, L Lawrence & L Wilson
Breeder: Angela Worden, Dianne Bowen & Lori Lawrence

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Dachshund (Longhaired)
GCh Serenitys Louisiana Getaway Sl RN [Dog]
Handler: Larry Fenner
Owner: W Snyder, R Cooper & P Baker
Breeder: Wendy & Brett Snyder, Clint Werner & Donald Abram
___________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: Scottish Deerhound
GCh Glencrags Kiann OFernhill [Dog]
Owner: J & J Giles
Breeder: Barbara Heidenreich & Joseph & Joan Giles

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Irish Wolfhound
GCh Kellcastle Rushmore [Dog]
Handler: Robert Perry
Owner: J & G Ault
Breeder: Anne Spalding

WORKING BREEDS
JUDGE: Ms. Carolyn Alexander

GROUP ONE - Breed: Alaskan Malamute

GCh Peace Rivers Gathers No Moss At Sunstra [Dog]
Handler: Martin Glover
Owner: T Robinson, A Syar, M Coburn & K Robinson
Breeder: Michele Coburn

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Samoyed
GCh Snoline N Snowaters On A Roll [Dog]
Owner: K Granacki & S & N Alexander
Breeder: Skip Alexander & Kenneth Granacki
___________________________________________________

GROUP THREE- Breed: Newfoundland
GCh Tailwinds Rooster Cogburn [Dog]
Owner: A Cramer
Breeder: Nancy Bynes & Dusty Greer-Trieschman

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Akita
Minda Kawelas Hawaii Five-O [Dog]
Handler: Laurie Jordan-Fenner
Owner: F Hamblet, H Walker & L Morgan
Breeder: Tetua Pao

TERRIER BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Anne Katona

GROUP ONE - Breed: Norwich Terrier

GCh Michanís Mick Like A Rolling Stone [Dog]
Handler: Amy Rutherford
Owner: L & H Marshall
Breeder: Emiko Kim & Lynn Marshall

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Hutchs Echo of My Heart [Dog]
Breed: Miniature Schnauzer
Owner: Theone Hutchman

__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: West Highland White Terrier
GCh Truehearts Courage Danny Barker [Dog]
Handler: Bill McFadden
Owner: L McLellan
Breeder: Lynn McLellan & Harry Gammie

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Miniature Bull Terrier
GCh Cambrias Kid N Play [Dog]
Handler: Luke Baggenstos
Owner: L & R Baggenstos & A & D Guerrero
Breeder: Debra Guerrero & Julie French McLaughlin

TOY BREEDS
JUDGE: Ms. Carolyn Alexander

GROUP ONE - Breed: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel

GCh Quail Garden Loch Lomond Deja Vu [Dog]
Handler: Bill McFadden
Owner: J Mittelman & K Subramanian
Breeder: Linda Geller

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Maltese
GCh Scruffys-Validian Busy Buzzing Around [Dog]
Handler: Tara Martin-Rowell
Owner: C Landry, P Rogers & T Rowell
Breeder: Cynthia Landry

__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: Toy Fox Terrier
GCh Centennial Farms Celebration [Bitch]
Handler: Amy Rutherford
Owner: W Bellamy

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Shih Tzu
GCh Marja-Tu Chus Solar Flare [Dog]
Owner: K Kwait, M & J Stempel
Breeder: Mark & Jackie Stempel & Kathy Kwait

NON-SPORTING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mr. John Connolly

GROUP ONE - Breed: Standard Poodle

GCh Del Zarzoso Salvame From Afterglow [Dog]
Handler: Amy Rutherford
Owner: S Barnett, G Lindemann, M Gadsby & J Lynn
Breeder: C & L Renau & Ganzalez

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: Keeshond
GCh Skylines Unit Of Measure [Dog]
Handler: Jean Gauchat-Hargis
Owner: K & S Cullen, J Gauchat-Hargis & J Hargis
Breeder: Kristen Cullen DVM & Susan Cullen

__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: Dalmatian
GCh Merry Go Round Express [Dog]
Handler: Sammie Lewis
Owner: R & P Strand
Breeder: R & P Strand

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Boston Terrier
Ch Campbell Clans Cruisin For A Bruisin [Dog]
Owner: D Norquay & G Danielle
Breeder: Danielle & Gillian Campbell

HERDING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mr. John Connolly

GROUP ONE - Breed: Beauceron

GCh De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CA [Dog]
Handler: Tony Carter
Owner: M Palmer
Breeder: Karla Davis

___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Breed: German Shepherd
GCh Noblespirit Hes Got It All V Kris-T [Dog]
Owner: S Almatrood & C Carter
Breeder: Tammy Paris-Smith

__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Breed: Norwegian Buhund
GCh Hundehavens Kendall CGC [Dog]
Owner: C Lassesen, E David & S Martinez
Breeder: Catherine Lassesen

___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Breed: Australian Shepherd
Ch Mcmatts Isis Of Graffiti [Bitch]
Handler: Sammie Lewis
Owner: P Rogers
Breeder: Rebecca & Flo McDaniel & Vicki Wehrle


BEST IN SHOW
JUDGE: Ms. Beverly Capstick

 Breed: Spaniel (Field)

GCh Promenade Pay It Forward [Dog]
Handler: Elizabeth Jordan-Nelson
Owner: J Chopson, J Schildman & N Kuhn
Breeder: Jane Kellar & William Schildman


RESERVE
BEST IN SHOW
JUDGE: Ms. Beverly Capstick

Breed: Beauceron

GCh De Joie Du Chateau Rocher CA [Dog]
Reserve Breed: Beauceron
Reserve Handler: Tony Carter
Reserve Owner: M Palmer
Breeder: Karla Davis


BEST IN SHOW
Owner Handler

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER
 


 


BEST IN SHOW PUPPY
 

HIGH IN TRIAL
Papillon


Owner: Donna Elizares

 

Photography by Bob Kohler

Dog Show Photography
2616 E. Victor Hugo
Phoenix, Arizona 85032
Bobkohlerphoto@me.com

Meeting Locations:
8005 Old Highway 99 N, Unit E

Directions

The Umpqua Kennel Club Center is located about 1.6 miles north of the UCC exit.  There is a mailbox cluster by the road, one of which has the number 7979.  There are two long metal buildings, our location is in the second building, unit E (third door from the end of the second building.

There is a sign by the entrance that says Wilbur auction which is also in the second building before you come to the unit E.  On the top corner of the second building are numbers 8005.

For more info call Elaine at 541-680-2127


Meeting Dates:

Regular meetings: second Wednesday of each month 7:30-8:30 PM
Socialization from 6:30 - 7:30

We offer Obedience practices and events!

< Back To Top Of Page>

Problems with website please contact the webmaster - mario@umpquakennelclub.org

Umpqua Kennel Club, Inc.
P.O. Box 189
Roseburg, Oregon 97470
(541) 680-2127
 

AmazingCounters.com
Visitors to our site

Copyright © 2014
umpquakennelCclub.com
All rights reserved