Umpqua Kennel Club, Logo
Founded 1968

Umpqua Kennel Club, Inc
Roseburg, Oregon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show Winners 2013, Nov. 15th

 
HOME
 
About Us
 
Members
 
Events
 
News
 
Shows
 

Brags

 
Links
 

Privacy Policy

 

Sitemap

 

 

Points Tabulation Info

AKC Points Schedules

AKC Rules & Regulations

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group Result and Best In Show
November 15, 2013

 

SPORTING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mr. Roger R. Hartinger

GROUP ONE - Vizslas
Sporting Breeds, Vizslas, GCH JAYBREN'S IRISH STAR, Owner: Jill L. & James F. Brennan

GCH JAYBREN'S IRISH STAR
Owner: Jill L. & James F. Brennan
Dogs defeated: 79
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Spaniels (Field)
CH PROMENADE'S PAY IT FORWAARD
Owner: Jane Chopson, Jane Schildman & Nicki Kuhm
Dogs defeated: 76

___________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Spaniels (Irish Water)
GCH WHISTLE STOP'S WIND ON THE WATER
Owner: Michelle E. Cummings
Dogs defeated: 75
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Retrievers (Golden)
CH GOODTIME'S SWEET TALKIN' GUY
Owner: Cortney, Julie & Kathy Smith
Dogs defeated: 73

HOUND BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Paula Hartinger

GROUP ONE - Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens
Hound Breeds, Group One, Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens, GCH CH M&M'S FEAR THE BEARD, Owner: Donna Moore & Janice Hayes

GCH CH M&M'S FEAR THE BEARD
Owner: Donna Moore & Janice Hayes
Dogs defeated: 73
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Dachshunds (Longhaired)
CH SERENITY'S LOUISIANA GETAWAY SL RN
Owner: Wendy Snyder, R. J. Cooper & Patrice Baker
Dogs defeated: 71

___________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Rhodesian Ridgebacks
GCH CH BAKARI'S LOR VITRA CAYMUS CGC
Owner: Nicole Ballantyne & Gordon Ballantyne
Dogs defeated: 66
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Scottish Deerhounds
LEHIGH G'ZELLE AT FOXGLOVE JCG
Owner: Laura, David Hagey & Paula Pascoe
Dogs defeated: 53

WORKING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Jeanne D. Zuver

GROUP ONE - Alaskan Malamutes
Working Breeds, Group One, alaskan Malamute, CH GCH PEACE RIVER'S GATHERS NO MOSS AT SUNSTRA, Owner: T. Robinson, M Coburn, A Syar & K. Robinson

CH GCH PEACE RIVER'S GATHERS NO MOSS AT SUNSTRA
Owner:  T. Robinson, M Coburn, A Syar & K. Robinson
Dogs defeated: 124
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Newfoundlands
GCH CH HEARTSEASE KING OF THE JUNGLE
Owner: M. Joan Casler & Lynne Anderson
Dogs defeated: 123

___________________________________________________

GCH SPYGLASS N AVIATOR SAIL WITH THE WIND
Owner: Cheryl Blancett, Cathy dugan, Barbara & S. Henley
Dogs defeated: 118
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Samoyeds
CH GCH SNOLINE 'N SNOWWATER'S ON A ROLL
Owner: Kenneth Granacki, Skip Alexander & Nancy alexander
Dogs defeated: 108

TERRIER BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Terry B. Carter

GROUP ONE - Miniature Schnauzers
Terrier Breeds, Group One, Miniature Schnauzers, GCH REGENCY'S PLAY FOR KEEPS, Owner: DuaneR., Karin Lewis & Beverly J. Verna

GCH REGENCY'S PLAY FOR KEEPS
Owner:  Duane R., Karin Lewis & Beverly J. Verna
Dogs defeated: 56
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Soft Coated Wheaten Terrier
GCH LOCHLINEAR GLEANNGAY CHA CHING
Owner: Pat Mullin
Dogs defeated: 41
__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - West Highland White Terriers
GCH CAMCREST ANDSURELY JASMINE
Owner: Julie Downing, S. Campbell, R. Roberts & A. Sanders
Dogs defeated: 37
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Scottish Terriers
CH GCH CHARTHILL RADIANT
Owner: Cliff & Judy Hewitt
Dogs defeated: 36

TOY BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Terry B. Carter

GROUP ONE - Chinese Cresteds
Toy Breeds, Group One, Chinese Crested, CH KULANA'S SH-BOOM, Owner: Shirley Frumkin & Michael Frumkin

CH KULANA'S SH-BOOM
Owner:  Shirley Frumkin & Michael Frumkin
Dogs defeated: 88
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Silky Terriers
GCH GCH WYNCLIFF'S WALLSTREET WONDER
Owner: Dinah & Rick Baggenstos
Dogs defeated: 87
__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Havanese
GCH CH ASKIN BIDIN' MY TIME
Owner: Lynn M. & Ernest N. Curtis
Dogs defeated: 86
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Chihuahuas (Smooth Coat)
GCH CONEMARA RED MAX
Owner: Sherry L. Lebeck phD
Dogs defeated: 80

NON-SPORTING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Paula Hartinger

GROUP ONE - Keeshonden
Non-Sporting, Group One, Keeshonden, GCH CH SUMMER WIND'S RUMOR HAS IT, Owner: Jean Gauchat-Hargis & Joshua Hargis

GCH CH SUMMER WIND'S RUMOR HAS IT
Owner: Jean Gauchat-Hargis & Joshua Hargis
Dogs defeated: 67
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Bulldogs
GCH CH NEWCOMB'S PANDAMONIUM @ BEDA
Owner: L. Jordan, B. Newcomb, Claire Johnson & Bev Long
Dogs defeated: 63
__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Poodles (Standard)
CH LITILANN'S LIGHT CAMERA ACTION
Owner: Leanne MacIver & Ann Rairigh
Dogs defeated: 49
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Finnish Spitz
GCH DV9K9'S RED HOT STAR
Owner: April Bruce & E. David
Dogs defeated: 31

HERDING BREEDS
JUDGE: Mrs. Terry B. Carter

GROUP ONE - Bouviers des Flandres
Herding Breeds, Group One, Bouviers des Flandres, GCH CH TAKE AIM'S PLAYING FOR GRYFFINDOR, Owner: Terry & Penny Peterson,  A. & M. Dimercurio

 GCH CH TAKE AIM'S PLAYING FOR GRYFFINDOR
Owner: Terry & Penny Peterson, A. & M. Dimercurio
Dogs defeated: 75
___________________________________________________

GROUP TWO - Pulik
GCH CH GCH MT HOOD'S LEAPIN' LINNI OF TORDOR
Owner: Barbara Stelz, Gerard Stelz & Bill Hiett
Dogs defeated: 74
__________________________________________________

GROUP THREE - Australian Shepherds
GCH COPPER HILLS NO RESERVATIONS
Owner: Sharon Rapadas/Nancy Resetar
Dogs defeated: 73
___________________________________________________

GROUP FOUR - Cardigan Welsh Corgis
GCH CH MARIEL'S HARVEST MOON
Owner: mARIAN r. mIZELLE & jEANNETTE bRUCER
Dogs defeated: 64


BEST IN SHOW
JUDGE: Mrs. Carolyn a. Herbel

 Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens
Best In Show, 11-15-2013, Petits Bassets Griffons Vendeens, GCH CH M&M'S FEAR THE BEARD, Owner: Donna Moore & Janice Hayes

GCH CH M&M'S FEAR THE BEARD
Owner: Donna Moore & Janice Hayes
Dogs defeated: 562

RESERVE
BEST IN SHOW
JUDGE: Mrs. Carolyn a. Herbel

 Chinese Cresteds
Best In Show Reserve, Chinese Cresteds, CH KULANA'S SH-BOOM, Owner: Shirley Frumkin & Michael Frumkin

CH KULANA'S SH-BOOM
Owner: Shirley Frumkin & Michael Frumkin
Dogs defeated: 561

BEST JUNIOR HANDLER
Bernese Mountain Dog

CH BRECHBUHLER'S GOIN' FOR THE GLOREE V AUTUMN HIL
BEST JUNIOR HANDLER, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club
SHOWN BY: LAURE WEBER


BEST IN SHOW PUPPY
 

SHYAN'S JINGLE BELL ROCK
Best In Show Puppy, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club

Owner: Susan Maloch and Marlene Miller

HIGH IN TRIAL
Papillon

ELIZARES MAHALO, RAE, CD, CDX

HIGH IN TRIAL, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club
Owner: Donna Elizares

HIGH COMBINED

HIGH COMBINED, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club

RALLY HIGH COMBINED

RALLY HIGH COMBINED, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club

BEST IN MATCH

BEST IN MATCH, 11-15-2013, Umpqua Kennel Club

Photography by Bob Kohler

Dog Show Photography
2616 E. Victor Hugo
Phoenix, Arizona 85032
Bobkohlerphoto@me.com

2014 Shows


Wild Rivers Cluster Shows

Presented By
Umpqua Kennel Club and Rogue Valley Kennel Club
Umpqua KC - Thursday November 13, 2014
Umpqua KC - Friday November 14, 2014
Rogue KC - Saturday November 15, 2014
Rogue KC - Sunday November 16, 2014

For more info on Show (CLICK HERE)

Meeting Locations:
8005 Old Highway 99 N, Unit E

Directions

The Umpqua Kennel Club Center is located about 1.6 miles north of the UCC exit.  There is a mailbox cluster by the road, one of which has the number 7979.  There are two long metal buildings, our location is in the second building, unit E (third door from the end of the second building.

There is a sign by the entrance that says Wilbur auction which is also in the second building before you come to the unit E.  On the top corner of the second building are numbers 8005.

For more info call Elaine at 541-680-2127


Meeting Dates:

Regular meetings: second Wednesday of each month 7:30-8:30 PM
Socialization from 6:30 - 7:30

We offer Obedience practices and events!

< Back To Top Of Page>

Problems with website please contact the webmaster - mario@umpquakennelclub.org

Umpqua Kennel Club, Inc.
P.O. Box 189
Roseburg, Oregon 97470
(541) 680-2127
 

AmazingCounters.com
Visitors to our site

Copyright 2014
umpquakennelCclub.com
All rights reserved